Staff & Board of Directors

Message From the President

At ACE our most valuable resource is our dedicated members, partners and staff. Everyone on our staff is involved in our organization’s vision and success, and we believe having a team of self-starting, mission-driven individuals with a passion for purposeful collaboration is what makes ACE one of the most successful and robust conservation corps programs in the country. Our culture is one that encourages, supports, and celebrates the diversity of backgrounds, ideas and life experiences of our employees.

Office of the President

914 N. San Francisco, Suite M
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Laura Herrin

CEO and President

Email Laura

Chris Jackson

Chief of External Affairs & Partnerships

Email Chris

Susie "Sooz" Jardine

Director of Communications and PR

Email Sooz

Mackenzie Messing

Communications and Marketing Coordinator

Email Mackenzie

Linnea McCarty

Alumni Outreach & Media Coordinator

Email Linnea

Jim Kuhn

National Facilities Manager

Email Jim

Administration

914 N. San Francisco, Suite M
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Tim England

Chief Administration Officer

Email Tim

Hannah Wendel

Senior Director of Administration

Email Hannah

Midge Fleishman

Finance Director

Email Midge

Randy Rupp

Director of Agreement Administration & Compliance

Email Randy

Tony Anderson

Accounts Receivable & Benefits Administrator

Email Tony

Heather Hill

Accounts Payable Manager

Email Heather

Greg Benson

Payroll Manager

Email Greg

James Lynn

Tech Support Specialist

Email James

David Sadler

Digital Specialist/Developer

Email David

Ben Pohl

Digital Specialist/Developer 

Email Ben

Dana Howard

National AmeriCorps Program Manager

Email Dana

A.J. Conrad

Agreement and Compliance Integration Manager

Email A.J.

Colby Page

Agreement Finance & Compliance Manager

Email Colby

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Molly Wasik

Agreements & Compliance Specialist

Email Molly

Program

2900 N. Fort Valley Rd.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Rafael Rosa

Chief Program Officer

Email Rafael

George Grygar

Program Operations Director

Email George

Alassane Niang

EPIC Central Operations Assistant

Email Alassane

Michael Pietak

National Member Support Manager

Email Michael

Caroline Canter

National Operations Manager

Email Caroline

ACE Solutions

2900 N. Fort Valley Rd.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Mark Loseth

National Trails Specialist

Email Mark

Carl Nelson

National Forestry Specialist

Email Mark

Ian Torrence

National Restoration Specialist

Email Ian

Julia Parish

Pacific West Restoration Specialist

Email Julia

Christian Bopp

National Medical Training Specialist

Email Christian

Colin Giegerich

National Safety Director

Email Colin

Mitch Bishop

Equipment Operator

Email Mitch

Josh Langdon

Equipment Operator

Email Josh

EPIC – Bureau of Land Management (BLM)/U.S. Forest Service (UFS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Kelly Barrett

Division Director – BLM/UFS

Email Kelly

Erin Mounce

Member Manager – BLM

Email Erin

Celia Demers

Member Manager – BLM

Email Celia

Joshua Haussler

AIM Program Coordinator – BLM

Email Joshua

Amanda McGarry

Member Coordinator – EPIC/UFS

Email Amanda

EPIC – U.S Fish & Wildlife Service (FWS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Kevin Sloan

Division Director – FWS

Email Kevin

Dave Hecker

Recruitment & Member Manager – FWS

Email Dave

Ellen Bley

Agreement & Project Manager – FWS

Email Ellen

Katie Lyon

National Trails Project & Data Manager -FWS

Email Katie

Grace Polak

National Trails Logistics Coordinator – FWS

Email Grace

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Cody Dems

Division Support Specialist – FWS

Email Cody

EPIC – National Park Service (NPS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Peter Woodruff

Division Director – NPS

Email Peter

Joel Baker

Associate Director – NPS Western Regions 

Email Joel

Zoë Gordon

Associate Director – NPS Eastern Regions

Email Zoë

Madison Douthitt

Member Coordinator – NPS Eastern Regions

Email Madison

Deidra Goodwin

Member Coordinator – NPS

Email Deidra

Jen Wells

Member Coordinator – NPS

Email Jen

EPIC – Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Crystal Simons

Division Director – NRCS

Email Crystal

Dan McLendon

Restoration Project Manager – NRCS

Email Dan

Hayley Smith

Program Manager – NRCS

Email Hayley

Fiona Brodie

Support Specialist – NRCS

Email Fiona

Whitney Belaski

ACE Partner Conservationist

Email Whitney

Nathaniel Phenis

ACE Partner Conservationist

Email Nathaniel

Scott Graham

ACE Partner Conservationist

Email Scott

Nick McGuire

ACE Partner Conservationist

Email Nick

Crew – Eastern (North Carolina)

63 Fletcher Commercial Drive 
Fletcher, North Carolina 28732

Adam Scherm

Division Director – Eastern

Email Adam

Joshua Burt

Associate Director of Operations – Eastern 

Email Joshua

Lauren Breitling

Logistics Coordinator

Email Lauren

Hannah Anderson

AmeriCorps Program & Member Support Coordinator

Email Hannah

Benton Wright

Outreach Manager and Member Support Coordinator

Email Benton

Corey Harrison

Project Manager – Eastern

Email Corey

Kerry Ryan

Project Manager – Eastern

Email Kerry

Karen Vaughn

Project Manager – Eastern

Email Karen

Crew – Gulf Coast (Texas)

3838-D WOW St.
Corpus Christi, TX 78413

Joshua Kalman

Project Manager – Gulf Coast

Email Joshua

Caryn Garcia

Member Support & Provisions Coordinator – Gulf Coast

Email Caryn

Crew – Mountain West (Utah)

333 N. State Street
Hurricane, Utah 84737

Aaron Wilson

Division Director – Mountain West 

Email Aaron

Frank Boyle

Member Support Coordinator – Mountain West

Email Frank

Brandon Lester

Program Manager – Trails – Mountain West 

Email Brandon

Katey Hockenbury

Program Manager – Forestry – Mountain West

Email Katey

Wesley Pickett

Program Manager – Restoration – Mountain West 

Email Wesley

Anna Gubbins

Logistics Coordinator – Mountain West

Email Anna

Crew – Pacific West (California)

6630 Highway 9, Suite 204
Felton, CA 95018

Chris Binder

Division Director – Pacific West

Email Chris

Dennis Frenier

Associate Director of Partnerships – Pacific West

Email Dennis

Nick Jackosky

Member Support Coordinator – Pacific West

Email Nick

Nathan Schwarting

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Nathan

Brandon Materna

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Brandon

Jenny Diamond

Project Manager – Pacific West 

Email Jenny

Travis Reid

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Travis

Joe Spota

Logistics Coordinator – Pacific West

Email Joe

Jake Travis

Facilities Manager – Pacific West

Email Jake

Marcel Coppolino

International and U.S. Volunteer Outreach – Pacific West

Email Marcel

Crew – Southwest (Arizona)

3838-D WOW St.
Corpus Christi, TX 78413

Keean Ruane

Division Director – Southwest

Email Keean

Jack McMullin

Associate Director of Operations – Southwest

Email Jack

Nicole Cuaz

Associate Director of Member Resources – Southwest

Email Nicole

Sol Carpenter

Member Support Coordinator – Southwest

Email Sol

Courtney Neumeyer

Member Support Coordinator – Southwest

Email Courtney

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Mary Aland

Member Support Coordinator – Southwest

Email Mary

Jimmy Gregson

Conservation Trainer & Coordinator – Southwest

Email Jimmy

John Donovan

Project Manager – Southwest

Email John

Victoria Niedzielski

Project Manager – Southwest

Email Victoria

Matt Kleberg

Project Manager – Southwest

Email Matt

Joel Rake-Marona

Project Manager – Southwest

Email Joel

Mark Comer

Fleet & Facilities Manager – Southwest

Email Mark

Jake Nelson

Housing/Food/Logistics Manager – Southwest

Email Jake

Board of Directors

2900 N. Fort Valley Rd.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Shayne Miller

Board Member Since 2013

Brad Bippus

Board Member Since 2006

Bob Coates

Board Member Since 2008

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Pamela Foti

Board Member Since 2009

Jeanne Wade Evans

Board Member Since 2019

Scott Springer

Board Member Since 2020

Skip to content