Staff & Board of Directors

Message From the President

At ACE our most valuable resource is our dedicated members, partners and staff. Everyone on our staff is involved in our organization’s vision and success, and we believe having a team of self-starting, mission-driven individuals with a passion for purposeful collaboration is what makes ACE one of the most successful and robust conservation corps programs in the country. Our culture is one that encourages, supports, and celebrates the diversity of backgrounds, ideas and life experiences of our employees.

Office of the President

914 N. San Francisco, Suite M
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Laura Herrin

CEO and President

Email Laura

Chris Jackson

Chief of External Affairs & Partnerships

Email Chris

Susie "Sooz" Jardine

Director of Communications and PR

Email Sooz

Mackenzie Messing

Communications and Marketing Manager

Email Mackenzie

Linnea McCarty

Alumni Outreach & Media Coordinator

Email Linnea

Alex Tremble

Chief Culture Officer

Email Alex

Joellyn Stack

Public Grants Manager

Email Joellyn

Administration

914 N. San Francisco, Suite M
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Hannah Wendel

Senior Director of Administration

Email Hannah

Colby Page

Agreement Finance & Compliance Manager

Email Colby

Emily Davis

AmeriCorps Program and Compliance Manager

Email Emily

Randy Rupp

Director of Agreement Administration & Compliance

Email Randy

Tony Anderson

Accounts Receivable & Benefits Administrator

Email Tony

Heather Hill

Accounts Payable Manager

Email Heather

Greg Benson

Payroll Manager

Email Greg

James Lynn

Information and Technology Management 

Email James

Alassane Niang

Administrative Specialist

Email Alassane

Ben Pohl

Senior Software Developer

Email Ben

A.J. Conrad

Agreement and Compliance Integration Manager

Email A.J.

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Molly Wasik

Agreements & Compliance Specialist

Email Molly

Program

2900 N. Fort Valley Rd.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Rafael Rosa

Chief Program Officer

Email Rafael

George Grygar

 Senior Director Program Operations

Email George

Jim Kuhn

National Director for Facilities

Email Jim

Michael Pietak

National Member Support Manager

Email Michael

Caroline Canter

National Operations Manager

Email Caroline

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Colin Giegerich

Director of Risk Management

Email Colin

Solutions

2900 N. Fort Valley Rd.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Mark Loseth

National Trails Specialist

Email Mark

Carl Nelson

National Forestry Specialist

Email Carl

Jimmy Gregson

Conservation Trainer & Coordinator – Southwest

Email Jimmy

Dan McLendon

National Restoration Specialist

Email Dan

Christian Bopp

National Medical Training Specialist

Email Christian

Mitch Bishop

Equipment Operator

Email Mitch

Josh Langdon

Equipment Operator

Email Josh

EPIC – Bureau of Land Management (BLM)/U.S. Forest Service (UFS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Joel Baker

Division Director – BLM/UFS

Email Joel

Jack Hall

Member Manager – BLM

Email Jack

Celia Demers

Member Manager – BLM

Email Celia

Joshua Haussler

AIM Program Coordinator – BLM

Email Joshua

Amanda McGarry

Member Coordinator – EPIC/UFS

Email Amanda

Elyse Cogburn

Member Manager – BLM/UFS

Email Elyse

EPIC – U.S Fish & Wildlife Service (FWS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Kevin Sloan

Division Director – FWS

Email Kevin

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Adam Auerbach

Associate Director – FWS

Email Adam

Ellen Bley

Associate Division Director – FWS

Email Ellen

Katie Lyon

National Trails Project & Data Manager -FWS

Email Katie

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Danielle Ramsden

Division Support Specialist – FWS

Email Danielle

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Claire Barnwell

Division Support Specialist – FWS

Email Claire

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Marilyn Long

National Trails Inventory Data Collection Technician – FWS

Email Marilyn

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Sarah Rappaport

National Visitor Survey Logistics Coordinator – FWS

Email Sarah

EPIC – National Park Service (NPS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Peter Woodruff

National Division Director – NPS

Email Peter

Bianca Wahkinney

Member Coordinator – NPS

Email Bianca

Zoë Gordon

National Associate Director – NPS

Email Zoë

Madison Douthitt

Eastern Regions Program Manager – NPS

Email Madison

Deidra Goodwin

Member Coordinator – NPS

Email Deidra

Jen Wells

WASO and CRDIP Program Manager – NPS

Email Jen

Madison Ficca

Recruitment Specialist – NPS

Email Madison

Ellie Opdahl

Division Support Specialist – NPS

Email Ellie

Deanna Stark

Western Regions Program Manager – NPS

Email Deanna

EPIC – Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)

3200 South 700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Crystal Simons

Division Director – NRCS

Email Crystal

Nick McGuire

ACE Partner Conservationist

Email Nick

Hayley Smith

Associate Director – NRCS

Email Hayley

Fiona Brodie

Support Specialist – NRCS

Email Fiona

Whitney Belaski

ACE Partner Conservationist

Email Whitney

Joycelyn Reese

ACE Partner Conservationist – NRCS

Email Joycelyn

Meghan Tait

Easement Monitoring Technician – NRCS

Email Meghan

Trevor George

Restoration Project Manager – NRCS

Email Trevor

Crew – Eastern (North Carolina)

63 Fletcher Commercial Drive 
Fletcher, North Carolina 28732

Adam Scherm

Division Director – Eastern

Email Adam

Joshua Burt

Eastern Operations & Training Specialist 

Email Joshua

Michael Stapleton

Logistics Coordinator – Eastern

Email Michael

Hannah Anderson

Associate Director of Member Programs

Email Hannah

Olivia Dannemiller

Outreach & Member Support Coordinator  – Eastern

Email Olivia

Kerry Ryan

Project Manager – Eastern

Email Kerry

Karen Vaughn

Project Manager – Eastern

Email Karen

Hallie Kellermen

AmeriCorps Program & Member Support Coordinator – Eastern

Email Hallie

Melissa Watson

Division Support Specialist – Eastern

Email Melissa

Crew – Gulf Coast (Texas)

3838-D WOW St.
Corpus Christi, TX 78413

Joshua Kalman

Associate Director – Gulf Coast

Email Joshua

Caryn Garcia

Member Support & Provisions Coordinator – Gulf Coast

Email Caryn

Grady Morris

Project Manager – Gulf Coast

Email Grady

Crew – Mountain West (Utah)

333 N. State Street
Hurricane, Utah 84737

Aaron Wilson

Division Director – Mountain West 

Email Aaron

Michael Bain

Member Support Manager – Mountain West

Email Michael

Hannah Knapp

Operations Manager of Member Experience and Outreach  – Mountain West

Email Hannah

Kody Crawford

Operations Manager of Partner Experience and Field Operations – Mountain West

Email Kody

Sam Newman

Senior Project Manager – Mountain West

Email Sam

Kaitlin Krause

Logistics Coordinator – Mountain West

Email Kaitlin

Brynn Strain

Member Support Coordinator – Mountain West

Email Brynn

Crew – Pacific West (California)

6630 Highway 9, Suite 204
Felton, CA 95018

Chris Binder

Division Director – Pacific West

Email Chris

Dennis Frenier

Associate Director of Operations – Pacific West

Email Dennis

Nick Jackosky

Member Support Coordinator – Pacific West

Email Nick

Nathan Schwarting

Senior Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Nathan

Spencer Pike

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Spencer

Carolyn Getschow

Grants & Contracts Administrator – Pacific West

Email Carolyn

Travis Reid

Senior Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Travis

Allie Dumas

Member Support Coordinator – Pacific West

Email Allie

Stephen Lokos

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Stephen

Marcel Coppolino

Associate Director of Member Resources – Pacific West

Email Marcel

Jesse Wherry

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Jesse

Matt Rump

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Matt

Cassie Bongiorno

Project Manager – Pacific West

Email Cassie

Hagay Haut

Logistics Coordinator – Pacific West

Email Hagay

Alex Levensaler

Logistics Coordinator – Pacific West

Email Alex

Crew – Southwest (Arizona)

2900 N. Fort Valley Road, Flagstaff AZ, 86001

Keean Ruane

Division Director – Southwest

Email Keean

Jack McMullin

Associate Director of Operations – Southwest

Email Jack

Nicole Cuaz

Associate Director of Member Resources – Southwest

Email Nicole

Sol Carpenter

Member Support Coordinator – Southwest

Email Sol

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Kyle Brownrigg

Project Manager – Southwest

Email Kyle

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Mary Aland

Project Manager – Southwest

Email Mary

Erik Johnson

Logistics Coordinator– Southwest

Email Erik

Mark Comer

Fleet & Facilities Manager – Southwest

Email Mark

ACE Crew Member Headshot

Beryl Kelley

Outreach & Member Support Coordinator – Southwest

Email Beryl

Joel Rake-Marona

Project Manager – Southwest

Email Joel

Board of Directors

Shayne Miller

Board Member Since 2013

Bob Coates

Board Member Since 2018

Jeanne Wade Evans

Board Member Since 2019

Scott Springer

Board Member Since 2020

Trevor Pearson

Board Member Since 2021

Gail Adams

Board Member Since 2021

Skip to content